591 2

The 2014 EECS Student Poster Fair was held on Friday, February 21 in the Lobby of the Technological Institute.

During the event, attendees were invited to listen to student poster/project presentations on a variety of EECS related topics, including:

  • viewing exciting, futuristic demos made by EECS students.
  • asking questions and receiving information about EECS Department and what it has to offer.
  • talk to faculty, staff, Deans, EECS graduate/undergraduate students and other distinguished guests.

Undergraduate and Graduate students presented research and made their best scientific pitch to win $2,550 in total prizes (gift cards for top 3 entries in newly formed CE, EE,CS Academic Divisions).

Winners

Undergrads

1. John Patrick Boueri, Jacob Bruce, Tuofei Chen    

  • CE Dept
  • "Electrical loads smoothing for residential application" (GROUP PRESENTATION)

2. Curtis Wang    

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Irreversible Electroporation Therapy for Breast Cancer"

3. Heun Mo Yoo    

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Growth optimization and characterization of high mobility two dimensional electron systems in (001) oriented AlAs quantum wells"

4. Tai Won Chung                 

  • CS Dept                         
  • "General Firmware for CM-530 and ROS Wrapper"

 

Computer Engineering

1. Matt Schuchhardt                                        

  • "CAPED: Context-aware Personalized Display Brightness for Mobile Devices"

2. Yigit Demir                                       

  • "EcoLaser: Adaptive Laser Control for Energy Efficient On-Chip Photonic Interconnects" (TIE FOR SECOND)

2. Besim Avci                                    

  • "Detecting Co-Occurence of Evolving Shapes in Sensor Networks" (TIE FOR SECOND)

 

Computer Science

1. Nathan Matsuda                                         

  • "Video from a single frame using a translating mask"

2. Jeremy Watt                               

"A Global Hard Thresholding Algorithm for Joint Sparse Representation of Megapixel Images" (TIE FOR SECOND)

2. Paul Olczak                                       

"AutoLum's Practical Benefits to Photometric Stereo" (TIE FOR SECOND)

 

Electrical Engineering

1. Bryan Van Scoy                                                

"Asymptotic Mean Ergodicity of Average Consensus Estimators"

2. Yang Tang                                                     

"Cross-hatched p x n transverse thermoelectrics : nanotubes and semiconductor wires" (TIE FOR SECOND)

2. Erdem Cicek                       

"Generation-recombination and trap-assisted-tunelling in InAs/GaSb superlattices" (TIE FOR SECOND)

 

Participants

1. Yigit Demir                         

  • CE Dept
  • "EcoLaser: Adaptive Laser Control for Energy Efficient On-Chip Photonic Interconnects"

2. Ali Murat Gok                   

  • CE Dept
  • "Elastic Fidelity: Trading-Off Computational Accuracy for Energy Reduction"

3. John Patrick Boueri, Jacob Bruce, Tuofei Chen                   

  • CE Dept
  • "Electrical loads smoothing for residential application"

4. Chao Yan                            

  • CE Dept
  • "Instruction Level Timing Error Prediction Modeling"

5. Yuanbo Fan                       

  • CE Dept
  • "Understanding Timing Error Rates for Adder Architectures"

6. Matt Schuchhardt                           

  • CE Dept
  • "CAPED: Context-aware Personalized Display Brightness for Mobile Devices"

7. Dawei Li                              

  • CE Dept
  • "Integrating Thermocouple Sensors into 3D Ics"

8. Besim Avci                        

  • CE Dept
  • "Detecting Co-Occurence of Evolving Shapes in Sensor Networks"

9. Matt Derry                        

  • CS Dept                          
  • "Estimating User Intent During Wheelchair Driving"

10. Siddarth Jain                     

  • CS Dept                         
  • "Automated Perception of Safe Docking Locations with Alignment Information for Assistive Wheelchairs"

11. Tai Won Chung                 

  • CS Dept                         
  • "General Firmware for CM-530 and ROS Wrapper"

12. Vaibhav Rastogi                               

  • CS Dept                         
  • "PrivacyShield: Real-time Monitoring and Detection of Privacy Leakage in Android Apps"

13. Nathan Matsuda                            

  • CS Dept                          
  • "Video from a single frame using a translating mask"

14. Elham Beheshti                                

  • CS Dept                         
  • "Electrons to Light Bulbs: Understanding Electricity with Spark"

15. Jeremy Watt                    

  • CS Dept                         
  • "A Global Hard Thresholding Algorithm for Joint Sparse Representation of Megapixel Images"

16. Reza Borhani                    

  • CS Dept                          
  • "Symmetric Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Document Clustering"

17. Paul Olczak                       

  • CS Dept                          
  • "AutoLum's Practical Benefits to Photometric Stereo"

18. Zizhuo Liu                           

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Infrared Plasmonics with Graphene Nanostructures"

19. Zhongyang Li                     

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Lithography-free perfect absorbers and color filters based on strong interference effects in metal-insulator-metal films"

20. Chang Liu                           

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Competition with Shared Spectrum in Wireless Services"

21. Cheng Chen                      

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Distributed Interference Pricing in Wireless Networks with Local Cooperation"

22. Bryan Van Scoy                                

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Asymptotic Mean Ergodicity of Average Consensus Estimators"

22. Lintao Peng                     

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Magnetotransport Properties of Exfoliated BiTeI Ultra-thin Film"

23. Wang Zhou                       

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Method to measure density gradients in quantum well samples"

24. Jiajun Luo                           

  • EE Dept                          
  • "Simultaneous van der Pauw and Hall measurements using multiple modulating frequencies"

25. Yang Tang                           

  • EE Dept                          
  • "Cross-hatched p x n transverse thermoelectrics : nanotubes and semiconductor wires"

26. Boya Cui                              

  • EE Dept                          
  • "Fourier Quantitative Mobility Spectrum Analysis (f-QMSA) for characterization of parallel conduction in semiconductors"

27. Leonidas Spinoulas                        

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Variational Bayesisn Blind Image Deconvolution Using Sparse Priors"

28. Bao Wang                          

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Automatic detection of chronic stroke employing Mean-Shift and Symmetry of the Human Brain"

29. Qiqin Dai                             

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Video SuperResolution by Dictionary Technique"

30. Armin Kappeler                               

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Video Sequential Alignment in Linear Time and Space"

31. Zhaofu Chen                     

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Network anomaly detection via sparse signal processing"

32. Paritosh Manurkar                        

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Mode-selective sum-frequency generation: a step towards mode-resolved quantum frequency conversion"

33. Heun Mo Yoo                    

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Growth optimization and characterization of high mobility two dimensional electron systems in (001) oriented AlAs quantum wells"

34. Alireza Bonakdar                            

  • EE Dept                          
  • "Enhancing Light Detection By Directive Optical Antenna"

35. Vala Fathipour                  

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Nano Injector Detector"

36. Iman Hassani Nia                            

  • EE Dept                          
  • "Toward laser cooling of semiconductors"

37. Robert Brown                   

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Embedded Plasmonic-Enhanced Quantum Well Infrared Photodetector"

38. Guoxin Jin                         

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Matched-Texture Coding"

39. Francois Callewaert                        

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Generation-recombination and trap-assisted-tunelling in InAs/GaSb superlattices"

40. Erdem Cicek                      

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Generation-recombination and trap-assisted-tunelling in InAs/GaSb superlattices"

41. Curtis Wang                       

  • EE Dept                         
  • "Irreversible Electroporation Therapy for Breast Cancer"

42. Mehjabin Sultana Monjur                           

  • EE Dept                        
  • "Hybrid opto-electronic correlator architecture for shift, scale and rotation invariant target recognition incorporating polar mellin transform"

43. Jianhui Wang                    

  • EE Dept                        
  • "Gesture Game"

 

Also, read the McCormick School of Engineering's article about the 2014 EECS Poster Fair.